All 2017 Offshore One-Design Junior Cruising Social Archives
Printable
GoogleCal
Printable
GoogleCal
Printable
GoogleCal
Printable
GoogleCal
Printable
GoogleCal
Printable
GoogleCal
2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001
2017 Events
Dates cbyra Division Event Name Chairs More... Registration Deadline
Thu, Mar 9     YAM Social at Quirk Hotel
 
Event Chair Julia Kimbrough
Social Chair Jay Collier III
Sat, Mar 25     Bermuda High Party
 
Event Chair Kathy Ullmann

Mar 17
Sat, Mar 25     Spring Clean-Up Day  
Event Chair Helen Walker

Mar 17
Tue, Mar 28     Training Crew Training - 1st Session
 
Event Chair Jon Deutsch
Race Chair Lauren DeSimone
Social Chair Holly Fuller
PICTURES

Mar 20
Wed, Mar 29     Winter Program - A Night with Sally Barkow
 
Event Chair Kathy Ullmann
Social Chair Greg Ullmann

Mar 27
Tue, Apr 4     Training Crew Training - 2nd Session  
Event Chair Jon Deutsch
Race Chair Lauren DeSimone
Social Chair Holly Fuller
Sat, Apr 8     Cruising Welcome Cruisers Party
 
Event Chair John Galloway
Social Chair Mary Galloway

Apr 1
Sun, Apr 9     Offshore Offshore Training Day
 

Apr 1
Tue, Apr 11     Training Crew Training - 3rd Session  
Event Chair Jon Deutsch
Race Chair Lauren DeSimone
Social Chair Holly Fuller
Sat, Apr 15     One-Design One Design Training Day
 
Event Chair Ron Jenkins
Social Chair Sharon Wake

Apr 7
Sat, Apr 22   cbyra   Offshore Opening Day
 
Event Chair Geoff Cahill
Race Chair Allan Heyward Jr.
Social Chair Allene Cahill
Results

Apr 22
Sun, Apr 23   cbyra   Offshore Spring Series 1
 
Race Chair Mike Chesser
Social Chair Bob Fleck
Results

Apr 15
Fri, Apr 28 - Apr 30     Cruising Mathews Yacht Club Cruise
 
Event Chair John Koedel Jr.

Apr 27
Sat, Apr 29     Training Crew Training On-Water Session at FBYC  
Event Chair Jon Deutsch
Race Chair Lauren DeSimone
Social Chair Holly Fuller
Sat, Apr 29   cbyra   One-Design One Design Opening Day (Spring Series 1)
 
Race Chair Bradshaw Squires, II
Social Chair Ruthanna Jenkins
RESULTS

Apr 21
Sun, Apr 30   cbyra   Offshore Spring Series 2
 
Race Chair Ric Bauer Jr.
Social Chair Brad Miller
Spring Series 2 results

Apr 22
Sat, May 6     Training Crew Training On-Water Session at FBYC  
Event Chair Jon Deutsch
Race Chair Lauren DeSimone
Social Chair Holly Fuller
Sat, May 6     YAM Derby Day Picnic
 
Event Chair Katie Branch
Social Chair Miles Kimbrough

Apr 28
Sat, May 13   cbyra   Offshore Spring Series 3
 
Race Chair Mike Toms
Social Chair Glenn Doncaster
Results

May 5
Fri, May 19 - May 21     Cruising Captains Choice Cruise
 
Event Chair Scott Sirles
Social Chair GG Gray, II

May 18
Sat, May 20   cbyra   Offshore Spring Series 4
 
Race Chair Len Guenther Jr.
Social Chair Jim Raper
Results

May 12
Sun, May 21   cbyra   One-Design One Design Spring Series 2
 
Race Chair Jim Raper
Social Chair Debbie Cycotte
RESULTS

May 13
Fri, May 26     YAM Cookout
 
Event Chair Jon Deutsch
Photos
Sat, May 27     One-Design Family Regatta
 
Race Chair Blake Kimbrough
Social Chair Joe Nelson
Results

May 19
Sat, May 27     Training Laser Training Day
 
Event Chair Jon Deutsch
Photos

May 19
Sun, May 28     Offshore Open House Regatta and Party
 
Event Chair Geoff Cahill
Race Chair Jim Raper
Social Chair Allene Cahill
Results

May 24
Fri, Jun 2     Friday Night Social  
Event Chair Liby Hansen
Social Chair Jeff Hansen
Sat, Jun 3 - Jun 23     Cruising Vagabond Around-the-Bay Cruise
 
Event Chair George Burke III

Jun 2
Sun, Jun 4 - Jun 8     Cruising Ocean Cruising Club Southern Bay Cruise
 
Event Chair Lydia Strickland

May 29
Sun, Jun 4 - Jun 9     Cruising Patuxent River NAS Cruise - CANCELLED
 
Event Chair Tad Thompson
Fri, Jun 9     Friday Night Social  
Event Chair Geoff Cahill
Social Chair Allene Cahill
Fri, Jun 9     Offshore J/70 Friday Night Series
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Matt Braun
SIs

Jun 1
Sat, Jun 10   cbyra   Offshore J/70 Spring Regatta
 
Race Chair Jim Raper
Social Chair Matt Braun
J70 Spring Regatta Results

Jun 2
Sat, Jun 10   cbyra   Offshore Moonlight Regatta
 
Race Chair Tom O'Connell
Social Chair Lew Thatcher
2017 Moonlight Results

Jun 2
Sat, Jun 10 - Jun 11     Juniors Opti Kids
 
Social Chair Julie Ann Wash

May 1
Sat, Jun 10 - Aug 13     Juniors Opti, Laser, and 420 Race Teams
 
Event Chair Doug Bendura
Social Chair Christine Levy
Opti Race Melanie Mason

Jun 30
Sun, Jun 11   cbyra   One-Design Laser Spring Regatta
 
Race Chair Hunter Davidson
Social Chair Alain Vincey
RESULTS

Jun 3
Fri, Jun 16     Friday Night Social  
Event Chair Geoff Cahill
Social Chair Allene Cahill
Fri, Jun 16     Offshore J/70 Friday Night Series
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Matt Braun

Jun 8
Sat, Jun 17   cbyra   One-Design One Design Spring Series 3
 
Race Chair Noel Clinard
Social Chair Abigail Whorley
Series Results
Results

Jun 9
Sat, Jun 17 - Jun 18     Juniors Opti Kids - 2nd weekend  
Mon, Jun 19 - Jun 23     Juniors Junior Week
 
Event Chair A.L. Braun
Social Chair Julie Ann Wash

May 1
Fri, Jun 23     Friday Night Social  
Fri, Jun 23     Offshore J/70 Friday Night Series
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Matt Braun

Jun 15
Sat, Jun 24 - Jun 25   cbyra   Juniors Junior Regatta
 
Event Chair Charlie Brewer
Social Chair Sandi Brewer
Opti Results
Laser, 420

Jun 16
Sat, Jun 24 - Aug 13     Juniors Opti Development Team
 
Event Chair Copeland Casati

May 2
Mon, Jun 26 - Jun 30     Juniors YMCA Junior Camp
 
Fri, Jun 30     Friday Night Social  
Fri, Jun 30     Offshore J/70 Friday Night Series
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Matt Braun

Jun 22
Sat, Jul 1     Offshore Cut Channel Race
 
Race Chair Brooks Zerkel Jr.
Social Chair Becca Wash
Results

Jun 23
Sun, Jul 2     One-Design Fourth of July Party and Long Distance Race
 
Event Chair H. Bradshaw Squires, II
Race Chair David Lee
Social Chair Geoff Cahill
RESULTS

Jun 24
Tue, Jul 4   cbyra   One-Design Team Racing Event
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Gabe Nelson

Jun 26
Fri, Jul 7     Friday Night Social  
Sat, Jul 8 - Jul 9   cbyra   Offshore Leukemia Cup Regatta
 
Event Chair Lud Kimbrough III
Results
Fri, Jul 14 - Jul 16     Cruising Captains Choice Cruise
 
Event Chair Ted Bennett

Jul 12
Fri, Jul 14     Friday Night Social  
Fri, Jul 14     Offshore J/70 Friday Night Series
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Matt Braun

Jul 6
Sat, Jul 15   cbyra   One-Design Summer Sea Breeze (FS-FR-Port)
 
Race Chair Mike Dale
Social Chair Carrie Russell
RESULTS

Jul 7
Fri, Jul 21     Friday Night Social  
Fri, Jul 21     Offshore J/70 Friday Night Series
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Matt Braun

Jul 13
Sat, Jul 22   cbyra   One-Design Summer Sea Breeze (FS-Port)
 
Race Chair David Hinckle
Social Chair John Lumsden
RESULTS

Jul 14
Sat, Jul 22     One-Design Womens Sailing Clinic
 
Event Chair Caroline Garrett

Jul 14
Sun, Jul 23   cbyra   One-Design Laser Summer Regatta
 
Race Chair Lee Farinholt
Social Chair Bradshaw Squires, II
RESULTS

Jul 15
Fri, Jul 28     Friday Night Social  
Fri, Jul 28     Offshore J/70 Friday Night Series
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Matt Braun
Sign Up!
Jul 20
Sat, Jul 29     Offshore J/70 Summer Regatta
 
Mon, Jul 31 - Aug 3     Juniors August OptiWeek
 
Event Chair A.L. Braun
Sign Up!
Jul 23
Fri, Aug 4     Friday Night Social  
Fri, Aug 4     Offshore J/70 Friday Night Series
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Matt Braun
Sign Up!
Jul 27
Fri, Aug 4     Offshore St Marys Governor Cup-S-Leg-start
 
Race Chair Ruthanna Jenkins
Sat, Aug 5     Private Event  
Fri, Aug 11     Friday Night Social  
Sat, Aug 12 - Aug 13   cbyra   One-Design 78th Annual One Design Regatta
 
Event Chair Julie Ann Wash
Race Chair John Kalinowski
Social Chair Melissa Orndorff Stephens
Opti Race Doug Bendura
HOD - Notice of Race
Sign Up!
Aug 7
Sat, Aug 12 - Aug 13     Cruising Wee Dram Race
 
Event Chair Matson Roberts
Social Chair Jim Raper
Sign Up!
Aug 4
Thu, Aug 17 - Aug 20     Cruising Captains Choice Cruise
 
Event Chair Tony Sakowski Jr.
Sign Up!
Aug 16
Fri, Aug 18     Friday Night Social  
Sat, Aug 19   cbyra   Offshore Smith Point Race
 
Race Chair Case Whittemore
Social Chair Louise Moore
Sign Up!
Aug 11
Sun, Aug 20     One-Design Legacy of Sail Regatta
 
Race Chair Jim Raper
Social Chair Paul Almany
Sign Up!
Aug 12
Fri, Aug 25     Friday Night Social  
Sat, Aug 26   cbyra   One-Design Fall Laser Regatta
 
Race Chair Matt Braun
Social Chair Ruthanna Jenkins
Sign Up!
Aug 18
Sat, Aug 26     Private Event  
Sun, Aug 27   cbyra   One-Design One Design Fall Series 1
 
Race Chair Jim Raper
Social Chair Ruthanna Jenkins
Fri, Sep 1 - Sep 3   cbyra   Offshore Stingray Point Regatta
 
Event Chair Julie Ann Wash
Fri, Sep 8 - Sep 17     Cruising Lower Potomac Cruise
 
Event Chair Gordon Cutler Jr.
Social Chair Jane Cutler
Sign Up!
Sep 7
Sat, Sep 9   cbyra   Offshore Wolf Trap Light Race
 
Race Chair Brooks Zerkel Jr.
Social Chair Diane Simon
Sun, Sep 10   cbyra   One-Design One Design Fall Series 2  
Race Chair Noel Clinard
Social Chair Mark Wensell
Sat, Sep 16   cbyra   Offshore Fall Series 1
 
Race Chair Geoff Cahill
Social Chair Glenn Doncaster
Sign Up!
Sep 8
Sat, Sep 23 - Sep 24     One-Design Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Champs
 
Event Chair Debbie Cycotte
Race Chair John Beery
Social Chair Debbie Cycotte
Sat, Sep 30 - Oct 1     Offshore J/70 East Coast Championships
 
Event Chair Matt Braun
Thu, Oct 5 - Oct 15     Cruising Southern Bay Fall Cruise
 
Event Chair Joe Schott Jr.
Sign Up!
Oct 4
Sat, Oct 7   cbyra   One-Design Indian Summer Regatta (Fall Series 3)
 
Race Chair Glenn Doncaster
Social Chair Lyons Burke
Sun, Oct 8   cbyra   Offshore Fall Series 2  
Race Chair Mike Toms
Social Chair Mike Karn
Sat, Oct 14 - Oct 15     One-Design Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship
 
Event Chair Jon Deutsch
Race Chair Rick Klein
Sat, Oct 21   cbyra   Offshore Fall Series 3  
Race Chair John Beery
Social Chair Hal Starke
Sat, Oct 28   cbyra   Offshore Fall Series 4  
Race Chair Tom Roberts
Social Chair Lauren DeSimone
Fri, Nov 3     Cruising Crusing Closing Dinner
 
Event Chair John Galloway
Social Chair Mary Galloway
Sat, Nov 4     Offshore Closing Day Regatta (Winter Series 1)
 
Race Chair Brooks Zerkel Jr.
Sun, Nov 5   cbyra   One-Design Laser Frostbite Regatta
 
Race Chair Mayo Tabb Jr.
Social Chair Frank Murphy
Sat, Nov 11     Offshore Wnter Series 2  
Race Chair John Wake Jr.
Social Chair George Burke III
Sat, Nov 18     Commodores Ball
 

Office Mail: Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 2711 Buford Road #309, Bon Air, VA 23235
Clubhouse Address: 1525 Fishing Bay Road, Deltaville, VA 23043 (no mail delivery)
Phone Numbers: Club House (804) 776-9636    Contact Webmasters