Next 15 Events
Registration Deadline

Sun, Oct 5   OneDesign
Deltaville Regatta Fall Series 3
Sign Up!
Sep 25
List

Sat, Oct 11  
PRIVATE EVENT - WEDDING RECEPTION

Sun, Oct 12   Offshore
Fall Series 3
Sign Up!
List

Fri, Oct 17   -19   Cruising
Captains Choice Cruise
Sign Up!
Oct 7
List

Sat, Oct 18   -19   OneDesign
Laser Masters Atlantic Coast Championship
Sign Up!
Oct 12
List

Sat, Oct 25   Cruising
Cruising Closing Day Party
Sign Up!
Oct 15
List

Sat, Oct 25   Offshore
Fall Series 4
Sign Up!
List

Sun, Oct 26   OneDesign
One Design Closing Day - Fall Series 4
Sign Up!
Oct 16
List

Sat, Nov 1   - 2   Offshore
J/70 Chesapeake Championship

Sat, Nov 8   Offshore
Offshore Closing Day

Sun, Nov 9   OneDesign
Laser Frostbite Regatta (4 of 4)
Sign Up!
Oct 30
List

Sat, Nov 15  
Commodores Ball
Sign Up!
Nov 5
List

Thu, Dec 25  
75th Anniversary Book Purchase
Sign Up!
Jun 22
List

Sat, May 16   -17   OneDesign
Laser Atlantic Coast Championshp

Fishing Bay Yacht Club

Promote Your Page Too
www.flickr.com
fbyc's items Go to fbyc's photostream



Upcoming Events - Help

Fishing Bay Yacht Club is 75 in 2014!

And we're going to make this a special year with new and improved events!

FBYC_Anniversary_Book_Cover.jpg

Our Plans Include:


Fall Series III Postponeme‚Äčnt and Meeting

Posted by Paul E Wash on
!! Attention Offshore Fleet !!
RE: Fall Series III, Sunday, October 12th, 1 Hour Postponement and Offshore Racing Meeting, FBYC Main Clubhouse, 2nd Floor
 
Fall Series III is postponed by 1 hour to hold the end of year Offshore Racing Meeting beginning promptly at 0845 in the Main Clubhouse, 2nd Floor. The meeting is open to offshore racing skippers and crew that are members of FBYC that wish to share feedback and discuss topics related to the FBYC Offshore Racing program. If you remember this meeting from 2013, this feedback was later incorporated into the Offshore SI's and into many of our normal procedures. We will facilitate the conversation with a list of topics. Your feedback matters!
 
An addendum will be posted on the web site as well as the official notice board stating the 1 hour postponement. The first warning for the day is changed to 1200.
 
This message has been distributed to the Offshore Racing and FBYC J70 distribution lists.
 
If you have comments or questions please reply directly to me: paul.wash@webnext.net
 
Paul Wash

FBYC TROPHY COMMITTEE SEEKS NOMINATIONS!

Posted by Meg Rock on

The Trophy Committee will receive nominations until October 8th for the following perpetual trophies to be awarded at the Annual Awards Party in November.

PIANKATANK TROPHY – Recognizes the FBYC skipper who most exemplifies the principle that “all is not lost until the boat sinks.”

MATTHEW FONTAINE MAURY BOWL – Recognizes a member of FBYC for an outstanding contribution to sailing at Fishing Bay Yacht Club.

COMPETITION TROPHY – Recognizes a member of FBYC who is the skipper of an enrolled offshore or one-design boat and who most successfully represented FBYC in sailboat racing events conducted by other yacht clubs or associations during the past year. Nominations should consider the character (local, regional, national) of events entered and the quality of competition as well as the member’s performance.

ALLEN B. FINE TROPHY – Recognizes the outstanding crewperson of an FBYC enrolled yacht. Any skipper who is a club member may nominate anyone who has crewed on a FBYC boat (offshore or one-design) during the regular club season.

THE HUBARD TROPHY – Awarded to the outstanding woman sailor of FBYC in recognition of dedication, participation, and performance and sportsmanship while sailing.

SPORTSMANSHIP TROPHY – Recognizes the Offshore Division skipper who displays the best sportsmanship during the regular season.

ANNUAL RACE COMMITTEE TROPHY – Awarded to the club member who has made the greatest contribution to race committee work and race management at FBYC.

BECCA BOAT TROPHY – Awarded to the FBYC junior female member who most exemplifies Becca Clary’s devotion to FBYC.

Please contact the Trophy Chairman, Edward J. O’Connor, with your nominations. Send nominations to Ed at ej.oconnor@verizon.net (preferred) or mail to 3313 Horselydown Court, Richmond, VA 23233. Your nomination should include the person’s name and the reason the person is being nominated for a particular trophy.

Fall Opti Race Team Shines-USODA SE Championships!

Posted by Mark E. Hayes on

This past weekend, September 19th and 20th, four of our Fall Opti Race Team members, along with their families and Coach David Tunnicliffe, travelled to Lake Altoona, Atlanta, for the United States Optimist Dinghy Association Southeastern Championships.  
 
There were a total of 126 competitors, many of whom sailed with professionally run teams from the top junior programs from across the country, including teams from Coral Reef Yacht Club, Lauderdale Yacht Club, Southern Yacht Club, St. Petersburg Yacht Club, Sarasota Youth Sailing, and private clubs Team For and Prime.  Our kids were fantastic!  When the dust settled, Boyd Bragg finished 2nd overall and 1rst in Red Fleet!  Ian Street finished 15th overall and 7th in Red; John Vail finished 43rd overall and 22nd in Blue, and Reese Bragg was the 23rd Girl!  I cannot stress how impressive all of these finishes were, especially since many of the competitors came from Florida where most of the top kids are home schooled to allow time to train and have full time pro coaching.  Team For even has a rule that parents may not speak directly to the coach at any time-they must go through a coach liaison.  Our team members and their families stayed together in the same lake cottage with the coach!

Read More...

2014 Flying Scot ACC Results

Posted by Debbie Cycotte on

IMG_3998

It was a great weekend for the Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Championship held at Fishing Bay Yacht Club for the 35 Flying Scot sailors competing.   Congratulations to David Neff and Jason Hair from Selby Bay, MD for winning the regatta and also the Capitol District Championship, being the top district boat as well. 

IMG_3956

Saturday's races were started with wind about 12 kts but dropping to 7 kts later on.  Four races were held on Saturday with the final race in about 14 kts.  There were four general recalls (three of them under ZFP) as later in the day there was more current pushing the boats over the line.  Saturday evening the sailors were treated to kegs of Legend Beer donated by Ullman, Mad and Quantum Sailmakers.  This was followed by a spectacular dinner created by Chef Alain Vincey with crabcakes and steaks attended by 105 sailors and guests.

Read More...

Laser Race Team 2014 Video

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

Video of the 2014 Laser Race Team by Gabriel Moran

New Registration Form

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

We've rolled out some pretty cool changes to our online registration form which should make it easier to fill out the information.

To start - for events that allow Social only registration - there's a selection at the top of the form and if Social is selected, boat information is no longer required.  This eliminates the need to fill dummy boat information for social-only regitrations.

The entry fields are a lot cleaner with a small icon indicating required information.  The form is much more intuitive with much less legalese on it.  If a field is forgotten when trying to register - it's shaded red to make it easy to find.

After hitting the 'Register' button - if there is information missing - there is now a summary of the missing information at the top of the page.  Simply click each item and you will be jumped down the page to where the information is missing.

 

And finally the 'Register Online Now' button is disabled preventing one source of duplicate entries.

Questions or comments?  Contact Jon or Strother.

FBYC Junior Racers Smoking HOT!!!

Posted by Meg Rock on

CRESSY QUALIFYING REGATTA
Breaking News: two of our High School seniors and Laser Race Team members swept the Interscholastic Sailing Association Mid-Atlantic Scholastic Sailing Association (MASSA) Singlehanded Qualifier for the Cressy Trophy, sailed in Lasers, held September 13 and 14 in Oyster Bay, New York!  Eric Roos won the Full Rig Division and Alexander Hanna won the Radial Division, meaning FBYC Juniors  won both single handed divisions!  This prestigious regatta included high school sailors from New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Delaware,  Maryland and Virginia.  It qualifies Eric and Alexander to race at the Cressy Singlehanded Finals at Bellingham Yacht Club, Bellingham, Washington, October 31-November 2.  Break out the MasterCards Mom and Dad!

 
 
MIDDLE ATLANTIC MIDGET CHAMPIONSHIPS
Boyd Bragg and Benton Amthor qualified to represent FBYC at this regatta held at Monmouth Boat Club in Red Bank, New Jersey by placing first and second at the Chesapeake Bay Junior Olympics last July.  This prestigious youth regatta, held the last week end of August, dates from 1914, and includes qualifiers from eight sailing associations from Massachusetts to Virginia.  Only FBYC qualified to send two Optis from the Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association.  After two hard days of racing, Boyd and Benton were tied with a third junior for second!  The three way tie was decided by the results of the final race, placing Boyd third and Benton fourth.  Fantastic job!
 
FALL OPTI RACE TEAM
At the first practice we had 10 Optis, and 12 are participating through the Fall.  The first regatta will be this week end when the team travels to the Atlanta Yacht Club on Lake Altoona for the USODA Southeastern Championships.  The families rented a large lake front cottage overlooking the club, where everyone will stay!  Stay tuned for another exciting report!
 
HIGH SCHOOL SAILING TEAM
For the 16th year, FBYC is supporting the St. Christopher and St. Catherine High School Sailing Team by providing our 420s, coach boats and team members.  The team is currently racing through October in and around the Richmond and Tidewater area against other high schools teams.  Laser Race Team members Nathaniel Llewellyn, Graeme Alderman and Ralph Levy are on the team.
 
Finally, we have multiple juniors skippering and crewing with their parents on the J-70 and Hampton One Design Bay Circuits: Gannon Troutman, Daniel Resio, Guthrie Braun, Jackson Montague and Latane Montague!  Jackson and his Dad placed second at the Hampton One Design Nationals! Congrats to all!
 
GO FBYC!
Mark Hayes, Junior Division Commander

Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Championship

Posted by Debbie Cycotte on

Only a few more days to the Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Championship this weekend at Fishing Bay.  Defending Champions Rob Whittemore and John Wake will be among the 35+ boats competing in the five race series.  Sailors from as far as Connecticut to South Carolina to Western Maryland will enjoy excellent competition, superb race management, a gourmet dinner by our own Chef Alain Vincey, and the special camaraderie of fellow Scotters that the Class is so well known for.  This will also be the Capitol District Championship with the title will going to the top boat from this district.  PRO Rick Klein and his All-Star RC Team along with Chief Judge Brooks Zerkel are ready for the action to get started on the race course.

Fall Invitational and Laser Fall Regatta

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

Nearly a dozen one design boats were out on Sunday for 4 races for Flying Scots, Front Runners and Lasers.

Results:

  • Front Runner: Mark Stephens
  • Flying Scot: John Wake
  • Laser: Mike Moore

Projects CRM Documents We use Zope and Django code for this website and ONLYOFFICE for projects.

Flying Scot Sailing Association
Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Championship
Sept 20th-21st


Laser Masters Atlantic Coast Championship Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship

October 18-19


J/70
J/70 Chesapeake Championship
Nov 1st-2nd


Junior Sailing.jpg

Opti-Kids

Junior Week

Private Lessons

Race Teams

More information about all of our junior programs


Commonwealth of Virginia Junior Championship
Junior Sailing


Forth of July Cookout

Long Distance Race and Fourth of July Party


16th Annual Southern Chesapeake Leukemia Cup Regatta
16th Annual Southern Chesapeake Leukemia Cup Regatta


AOD FBYC.jpg

75th Annual One Design Regatta


Stingray Point Regatta

Stingray Point Regatta



Office Mail: Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 2711 Buford Road #309, Bon Air, VA 23235
Clubhouse Address: 1525 Fishing Bay Road, Deltaville, VA 23043 (no mail delivery)
Phone Numbers: Club House (804) 776-9636    Contact Webmasters