Next 15 Events
Registration Deadline

Sat, Sep 20   -21   OneDesign
Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Championship
Sign Up!
Sep 12
List

Sat, Sep 27   OneDesign
Indian Summer Regatta Fall Series 2
Sign Up!
Sep 17
List

Sat, Sep 27   - 4   Cruising
Southern Bay History Cruise
Sign Up!
Sep 17
List

Sun, Sep 28   Offshore
Fall Series 2
Sign Up!
List

Sun, Oct 5   OneDesign
Deltaville Regatta Fall Series 3
Sign Up!
Sep 25
List

Sat, Oct 11   -11  
PRIVATE EVENT - WEDDING RECEPTION

Sun, Oct 12   Offshore
Fall Series 3
Sign Up!
List

Fri, Oct 17   -19   Cruising
Captains Choice Cruise
Sign Up!
Oct 7
List

Sat, Oct 18   -19   OneDesign
Laser Masters Atlantic Coast Championship
Sign Up!
Oct 12
List

Sat, Oct 25   Cruising
Cruising Closing Day Party
Sign Up!
Oct 15
List

Sat, Oct 25   Offshore
Fall Series 4
Sign Up!
List

Sun, Oct 26   OneDesign
One Design Closing Day - Fall Series 4
Sign Up!
Oct 16
List

Sat, Nov 1   - 2   Offshore
J/70 Chesapeake Championship

Sat, Nov 8   Offshore
Offshore Closing Day

Sun, Nov 9   OneDesign
Laser Frostbite Regatta (4 of 4)
Sign Up!
Oct 30
List

Fishing Bay Yacht Club

Promote Your Page Too
www.flickr.com
fbyc's items Go to fbyc's photostream



Upcoming Events - Help

Fishing Bay Yacht Club is 75 in 2014!

And we're going to make this a special year with new and improved events!

FBYC_Anniversary_Book_Cover.jpg

Our Plans Include:


New Registration Form

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

We've rolled out some pretty cool changes to our online registration form which should make it easier to fill out the information.

To start - for events that allow Social only registration - there's a selection at the top of the form and if Social is selected, boat information is no longer required.  This eliminates the need to fill dummy boat information for social-only regitrations.

The entry fields are a lot cleaner with a small icon indicating required information.  The form is much more intuitive with much less legalese on it.  If a field is forgotten when trying to register - it's shaded red to make it easy to find.

After hitting the 'Register' button - if there is information missing - there is now a summary of the missing information at the top of the page.  Simply click each item and you will be jumped down the page to where the information is missing.

 

And finally the 'Register Online Now' button is disabled preventing one source of duplicate entries.

Questions or comments?  Contact Jon or Strother.

FBYC Junior Racers Smoking HOT!!!

Posted by Meg Rock on

CRESSY QUALIFYING REGATTA
Breaking News: two of our High School seniors and Laser Race Team members swept the Interscholastic Sailing Association Mid-Atlantic Scholastic Sailing Association (MASSA) Singlehanded Qualifier for the Cressy Trophy, sailed in Lasers, held September 13 and 14 in Oyster Bay, New York!  Eric Roos won the Full Rig Division and Alexander Hanna won the Radial Division, meaning FBYC Juniors  won both single handed divisions!  This prestigious regatta included high school sailors from New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, Delaware,  Maryland and Virginia.  It qualifies Eric and Alexander to race at the Cressy Singlehanded Finals at Bellingham Yacht Club, Bellingham, Washington, October 31-November 2.  Break out the MasterCards Mom and Dad!

 
 
MIDDLE ATLANTIC MIDGET CHAMPIONSHIPS
Boyd Bragg and Benton Amthor qualified to represent FBYC at this regatta held at Monmouth Boat Club in Red Bank, New Jersey by placing first and second at the Chesapeake Bay Junior Olympics last July.  This prestigious youth regatta, held the last week end of August, dates from 1914, and includes qualifiers from eight sailing associations from Massachusetts to Virginia.  Only FBYC qualified to send two Optis from the Chesapeake Bay Yacht Racing Association.  After two hard days of racing, Boyd and Benton were tied with a third junior for second!  The three way tie was decided by the results of the final race, placing Boyd third and Benton fourth.  Fantastic job!
 
FALL OPTI RACE TEAM
At the first practice we had 10 Optis, and 12 are participating through the Fall.  The first regatta will be this week end when the team travels to the Atlanta Yacht Club on Lake Altoona for the USODA Southeastern Championships.  The families rented a large lake front cottage overlooking the club, where everyone will stay!  Stay tuned for another exciting report!
 
HIGH SCHOOL SAILING TEAM
For the 16th year, FBYC is supporting the St. Christopher and St. Catherine High School Sailing Team by providing our 420s, coach boats and team members.  The team is currently racing through October in and around the Richmond and Tidewater area against other high schools teams.  Laser Race Team members Nathaniel Llewellyn, Graeme Alderman and Ralph Levy are on the team.
 
Finally, we have multiple juniors skippering and crewing with their parents on the J-70 and Hampton One Design Bay Circuits: Gannon Troutman, Daniel Resio, Guthrie Braun, Jackson Montague and Latane Montague!  Jackson and his Dad placed second at the Hampton One Design Nationals! Congrats to all!
 
GO FBYC!
Mark Hayes, Junior Division Commander

Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Championship

Posted by Debbie Cycotte on

Only a few more days to the Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Championship this weekend at Fishing Bay.  Defending Champions Rob Whittemore and John Wake will be among the 35+ boats competing in the five race series.  Sailors from as far as Connecticut to South Carolina to Western Maryland will enjoy excellent competition, superb race management, a gourmet dinner by our own Chef Alain Vincey, and the special camaraderie of fellow Scotters that the Class is so well known for.  This will also be the Capitol District Championship with the title will going to the top boat from this district.  PRO Rick Klein and his All-Star RC Team along with Chief Judge Brooks Zerkel are ready for the action to get started on the race course.

Fall Invitational and Laser Fall Regatta

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

Nearly a dozen one design boats were out on Sunday for 4 races for Flying Scots, Front Runners and Lasers.

Results:

  • Front Runner: Mark Stephens
  • Flying Scot: John Wake
  • Laser: Mike Moore

Eric Roos Wins MASSA Cressy Qualifier

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

Atlee High School sailor and FBYC Member Eric Roos won the Singlehanded Mid-Atlatic Scholastic Sailing Association Qualifier and will represent his school at the High School National Championship later this fall.

On Saturday following 1030 harbor start, first gun was 1130. Races were sailed in an easterly ranging from 12+, dropping down to 6 kts. Courses were modified windward/leewards. Four races were sailed until the rain moved in and we lost the breeze, leading to an abandoned fifth race. One protest was filed and heard before dinner.

Sunday morning's breeze started at N/NW at 12kts, shifted due North and then settled back N and dropped in velocity. First gun was at 9:51am. Six races were completed to bring the total to ten quality races sailed.

Results

Offshore Fall Series #1 Plagued by Light Winds

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

Light winds on Saturday plagued the FBYC offshore fleet as they took part in the first of the Fall Series and only 1 race was sailed for the 17 boats in 5 fleets.

Results:

  • PHRF-A: Afterthought -Craig Wright
  • PHRF-B: GOIN' - Dennis Hannick
  • PHRF-C: Cheeky Monkey - Paul & Julie Ann Wash
  • PHRF-NS: Chilcoot - Alex Alvis
  • J/70: Loonatictu - Noel Clinard

Photo: Cathy Clark

2014 Turkey Shoot Regatta Coming Up

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

This year the 2014 Hospice Turkey Shoot Regatta at Rappahannock River Yacht Club has been moved up a weekend and quite a few FBYC boats are planning on taking part.  88 boats are already registered and range from 18' to over 45' and all of them must be of a design that is 25 or more years old.

This is an annual benefit for the local Hospice organization and FBYC's big boat racing has the weekend off - so consider heading down the Rappahannock and joining the fun.

Regatta Website

FBYC Boats Registered as of 9/16 (scratch sheet)

  • CHOMHCHUI - Frank Murphy
  • Layla - Durwood Usry
  • Onward - Jim Raper
  • Thistledowne - Bill McClure
  • Mad Hatter - Bob Fleck
  • Trilogy - Wayland Rennie
  • Kestrel - Gary Hooper
  • Ricochet - Tom Martin
  • Wild Rose - Tom Martin

FBYC Boats at the J/70 Worlds

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

Last week at the J/70 World Championship the 3 boats with FBYC sailors saw some tough conditions and some even tougher competition.  All 3 boats with FBYC members aboard sailed in the silver fleet after the qualifying round.

Nostalgia Racing finished 4th in the silver fleet.

OUTSIDEIMAGES STOCK PHOTO LIBRARY: Race Day 5 &emdash; 140913_TODD_0050

OUTSIDEIMAGES STOCK PHOTO LIBRARY: Race Day 1 &emdash; 140909_TODD_2131

Latane Montague on Full Monty was 14th in the Silver fleet

OUTSIDEIMAGES STOCK PHOTO LIBRARY: Race Day 2 &emdash; 140910_TODD_1018

Ron Thompson's NoName finished 30th in the Silver Fleet

OUTSIDEIMAGES STOCK PHOTO LIBRARY: Race Day 1 &emdash; 140909_TODD_0734

RESULTS | PICTURES

J/70 World Championship

Posted by Jon Deutsch on

3 boats with FBYC ties are taking part in the first ever J/70 World Championship starting today at the New York Yacht Club.  Each of these teams had to qualify through events earlier this year and have been preparing all season to take on the 90-boat fleet.  Good luck guys!

Nostalgia with Blake Kimbrough, Lud Kimbrough, Julia Kimbrough and Rob Whittemore

Full Monty - Latane Montague

And from the Southern Chesapeake J/70 Fleet - Ron Thompson with Len Guenther and Carrie Russell aboard.


Projects CRM Documents We use Zope and Django code for this website and ONLYOFFICE for projects.

Flying Scot Sailing Association
Flying Scot Atlantic Coast Championship
Sept 20th-21st


Laser Masters Atlantic Coast Championship Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship

October 18-19


J/70
J/70 Chesapeake Championship
Nov 1st-2nd


Junior Sailing.jpg

Opti-Kids

Junior Week

Private Lessons

Race Teams

More information about all of our junior programs


Commonwealth of Virginia Junior Championship
Junior Sailing


Forth of July Cookout

Long Distance Race and Fourth of July Party


16th Annual Southern Chesapeake Leukemia Cup Regatta
16th Annual Southern Chesapeake Leukemia Cup Regatta


AOD FBYC.jpg

75th Annual One Design Regatta


Stingray Point Regatta

Stingray Point Regatta



Office Mail: Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 2711 Buford Road #309, Bon Air, VA 23235
Clubhouse Address: 1525 Fishing Bay Road, Deltaville, VA 23043 (no mail delivery)
Phone Numbers: Club House (804) 776-9636    Contact Webmasters