Compact representation

Flag Officers

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Commodore

Dr. Mark G. "Mark" Wensell

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Vice-Commodore

Douglas S. "Doug" Bendura

Now that children have aged out of Junior racing and Doug has retired are looking forward to spending more time on Traveller II

Profile Photo

Rear Commodore

Mary "Mary" Almany

Profile Photo

Secretary

Mason T. "Mason" Chapman

Profile Photo

Treasurer

Veronica T. "Veronica" Hinckle

Trustees

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Fleet Captain

Michael S. "Mike" Chesser

Profile Photo

Offshore Division Commander

Glenn W. "Glenn" Doncaster

Profile Photo

One Design Division Commander

Andrew "Andrew" Spencer

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Cruising Division Commander

John G. "Kodes" Koedel III

Profile Photo

Junior Division Commander

L. Parker "Parker" Garrett

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Facilities Director

David S. "David" Hinckle

Profile Photo

Communications Director

Elizabeth P. "Elizabeth" Staas

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Social Director

Nancy Glinn "Nancy" Powell

Nancy and her husband, Chris Lindbloom, enjoy cruising the Chesapeake Bay on board s/v Bolero along with fellow FBYC cruisers.

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Member at Large

Joseph W. "Joe" Roos

Board Committees

Profile Photo

Cruising Division Coordinator

K. Stuart "Stuart" Gregory

Member have to upload a photo

Junior Division Coordinator

Anton "Anton" Webre

Profile Photo

Junior Division Coordinator

Jerry "Jerry" Latell

Member have to upload a photo

Junior Division Coordinator

Audrius "Audrius" Petkauskas

Member have to upload a photo

Junior Division Coordinator

Chuck "Chuck" McKinster

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Protest Chair

C. Mayo "Mayo" Tabb Jr.

Mayo grew up at FBYC starting in the 1950's sailing with his father who was an early member and became a member in his own right in 1975. He has served on the Board numbers times starting in 1988 and was Commodore in 2010. His main involvement has been …

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Trophy Committee Chair

Jonathan T. "Jon" Moody

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Adult Sailing Director

Ronald Q. "Ron" Jenkins

Profile Photo

Race Management Chair

Ruthanna M. "Ruthanna" Jenkins

Member have to upload a photo

Race Management Chair

Richard G. "Rick" Klein

Member have to upload a photo

Race Management Chair

Eugene "Gene" Kendall Jr.

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

CBYRA Delegate

Thomas J. "Tom" Roberts

Tom has raced a Mobjack "MobJacket" for 30 years, most successfully with daughter Meg at the helm. He crews for Russ Collins on "Morningtide" and Blackwell Nottingham on "Shadowfax". He and wife Elaine cruise with Blackwell and Alice Nottingham on their "Rivanna".

Profile Photo

Fleet Lieutenant

Kevin Dougherty "Kevin" Hartz

Profile Photo

Strategic Planning Chair

Jason S. "Jason" Angus

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

House Chair

Brad "Brad" Miller

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Docks Chair

C. Mayo "Mayo" Tabb Jr.

Mayo grew up at FBYC starting in the 1950's sailing with his father who was an early member and became a member in his own right in 1975. He has served on the Board numbers times starting in 1988 and was Commodore in 2010. His main involvement has been …

Member have to upload a photo

Grounds Chair

C. Allen "Allen" Mason

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Leasing Chair

James "Jim" Raper

Offshore competitor, club race officer...any reason to be at FBYC

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Assistant Treasurer

Stephen H. "Steve" Montgomery

Profile Photo

Risk Management Chair

Mason T. "Mason" Chapman

Profile Photo

Membership Engagement Chair

Julie Ann "Julie Ann" Wash

Member have to upload a photo

YAM Chair

Luke "Luke" Hayes

Profile Photo

Historian

Dr. George W. "George" Burke III

Profile Photo

Marketing Chair

Aaron "Aaron" Sutten

Profile Photo

Log Streamer

Julie "Julie" Chapman

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Webmaster & IT Chair

Paul E. "Paul" Wash

Paul is campaigning Cheeky Monkey Racing (an S2 7.9) in club events and other events in the region. He and his family are on the water most weekends whether racing or day sailing. Look for him launching at the Fishing Bay ramp any given weekend or holiday day.

Profile Photo

Assistant Secretary

Joanna "Joanna" Wensell

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Class Fleet Captain

Jonathan M. "Jon" Deutsch

Jon is a longtime ILCA sailor having recently become a 'master' and campaigns his ILCA up and down the east coast. Jon has served as the event chairman for the Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship since 2005. Jon has previously owned a J70 and an RG65. Jon received the US …

Profile Photo

Class Fleet Captain

R. Paul "Paul" Almany

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Class Fleet Captain

Ronald Q. "Ron" Jenkins

Member have to upload a photo

Assistant Trophy Chair

James B. "Jim" Morrison

Staff

Member have to upload a photo

Registered Agent

Philip H. "Philip" Goodpasture

Profile Photo

General Manager

Brian "Brian" Ankrom

Brian began serving FBYC as the General Manager in January 2017. He lives in Gloucester Courthouse with his wife and two children.

Profile Photo

Executive Secretary

Donna "Donna" Mason

Donna became Executive Secretary in October 2017

File Folders

Fishing Bay Yacht Club
Office Mail: Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 2711 Buford Road #309, Bon Air, 23235,
Clubhouse Address: 1525 Fishing Bay Road, Deltaville, VA 23043 (no mail delivery)

Phone Numbers: Club House 804-776-9636

Contact Webmasters