Compact representation

Flag Officers

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Commodore

David S. "David" Hinckle

Member have to upload a photo

Vice-Commodore

Alexander "Alex" Alvis III

Profile Photo

Rear Commodore

Dr. George W. "George" Burke III

Profile Photo

Treasurer

Mason T. "Mason" Chapman

Profile Photo

Secretary

R. Noel "Noel" Clinard

Trustees

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Fleet Captain

John B. "John" Wake Jr.

Just another day in paradise...

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Offshore Division Commander

David B. "David" Clark

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

One Design Division Commander

John A. "John" Hubbard

Member have to upload a photo

Cruising Division Commander

Henry J. "Joe" Schott Jr.

Member have to upload a photo

Junior Division Commander

Alison V. "Alison" Lennarz

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Fleet Lieutenant

Douglas L. "Doug" Anderson

Doug sails a Hanse 370, "Red Sky" in the Non-Spin fleet and previously campaigned a Flying Scot #3019 and a J/22 #90.

Member have to upload a photo

Log Streamer

Ms. Cyane B. "Cyane" Crump

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

House Chair

William T. "Ted" Bennett

Ted is our Commodore in 2015-2016. He likes cruising.

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Docks Chair

Matthew J. "Matt" Braun

Matt is an active sailor in both Front Runners and J/70's. As he owns 3 Front Runners and a J/70 USA 420 E.L.E. He most enjoys sailing with his wife A.L. and Children Ellie, Guthrie, and Ainsley. The Braun's are very involved in ...

Member have to upload a photo

Social Chair

Jonathan T. "Jon" Moody

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Grounds Chair

Kendall S. "Ken" Odell

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Member at Large

C. Mayo "Mayo" Tabb Jr.

Board Committees

Member have to upload a photo

Offshore Division Lieutenant Commander

Richard C. "Rich" McClain Jr.

Member have to upload a photo

Offshore Division Race Chair

William Francis "Frank" Murphy

Member have to upload a photo

One Design Division Lieutenant Commander

Len "Len" Guenther Jr.

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

One Design Race Chair

Robert P. "Rob" Whittemore

Rob actively races Flying Scots at Fishing Bay and on the travel circuit.

Member have to upload a photo

Cruising Division Lieutenant Commander

Ms. Sarah "Sarah" Carneal

Member have to upload a photo

Junior Division Lieutenant Commander

Christopher E. "Chris" Rouzie

Member have to upload a photo

Junior Division Race Chair

Scott R. "Scott" Collins

Profile Photo

Sailing Fleet Lieutenant

Joseph W. "Joe" Roos

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Protest Chair

C. Mayo "Mayo" Tabb Jr.

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Protest Chair

Michael S. "Mike" Chesser

Profile Photo

CBYRA Delegate

Thomas J. "Tom" Roberts

Member have to upload a photo

Long Range Planning Chair

Lud H. "Lud" Kimbrough III

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Webmaster

R. Strother "Strother" Scott

Strother and Evie are the proud father of twins - both now FBYC members. For 24 years he sailed NY40 Albemarle Pippin, and recently has sailed a J105 named Loose Cannon - but Loose Cannon is now sailed by Strother Jr. in Marblehead, Mass.

Profile Photo

Finance Chair

Mason T. "Mason" Chapman

Member have to upload a photo

Winter Program Chairs

Jeremy "Jeremy" Waters

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Winter Program Chairs

Veronica "Nica" Waters

Temporarily land-based, Nica fills her time writing, cooking, and exercising - and encouraging others to do the same. Being fit helps you sail faster, and who doesn't want to do that?

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Marketing Chair

John M. "Jay" Buhl III

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Historian

Joseph L. "Jere" Dennison Jr.

Staff

Profile Photo
Boat Photo

Registered Agent

William H. "Tracy" Schwarzschild III

File Folders

Fishing Bay Yacht Club
Office Mail: Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 2711 Buford Road #309, Bon Air, 23235,
Clubhouse Address: 1525 Fishing Bay Road, Deltaville, VA 23043 (no mail delivery)

Phone Numbers: Club House 804-776-9636

Contact Webmasters