Welcome to the 2016 FBYC Junior Programs!

A.L. Braun on

Junior Activities

We are excited about the 2016 Junior sailing season at Fishing Bay Yacht Club, and looking forward to another great year of FUN! No matter your sailor's age, experience, and sailing goals, we have an event to excite them and get them out on the water with their friends. Our philosophy is that if kids have fun sailing with their friends, they will come back for more.

And remember, parents and grandparents are always welcome to join in the fun!

Key Junior Dates for 2016 at FBYC: 

February 1

Online registration opens

March 5 – May 29

Spring Race Teams

May 21 – August 28

Private Lessons

May 29

Open House Regatta & Party

June 11, 12, 18 ...

Closing Day Oyster Roast

Paul Wash on

Offshore Racing

Attention ALL! The Closing Day Oyster Roast is less than two weeks away (November 7th)! What can I say except it's all about the OYSTERS? Starting with Oysters locally raised and prepared a variety of ways. How about good beer that complements the oysters and the temperate Fall weather? Or maybe the sides that everyone is cooking up? And there is something everyone - because if you don't like oysters - I guarantee you will find something delicious to eat. So what are you waiting for? Register online today! As a wise man once said...make it even "gooder" by racing before the roast!

Last but not least - we need YOUR HELP! We need VOLUNTEERS. We need people to setup ...

Welcome New Junior Families!

Keith B Hennessey on

Junior Activities

Exciting news: 60 juniors joined FBYC with their families in 2014!  Most of these juniors have never attended any of our camps or learn to sail programs, and many of their parents have questions about our various programs, race teams, classes and organization; and most important, how to choose the most appropriate events for their sailor.  

We very loosely divide the programs into two overlapping sections:  educational and racing.  We are especially proud of our educational programs, which will be covered in this newsletter.  Opti Kids and Junior Week form the foundation of the Junior Division.  All but 7 of the 46 racers on the 2014 Race Teams started sailing as campers during either Opti Kids or Junior Week.  Both programs ...

FBYC Juniors Still Rocking in the Fall

Mark Hayes on

Junior Activities

We’ve been busy this fall!  Our kids have flown our colors in junior regattas from New Jersey to Maryland to Georgia, as well as practicing on Fishing Bay.  In our last report in September we covered the USODA Southeastern Championships in Atlanta, Georgia, so we will pick up from there:

After the Southeastern’s, the team travelled with coach David Tunnicliffe to Brant Island Yacht Club, New Jersey, for the Opti ACCs on October 11 and 12.  Conditions could not have contrasted more with the lake conditions they experienced in September in Atlanta.  It was windy, cold and rainy!  The first day the RC postponed for two hours due to high winds.  The racing started ...

Fall Opti Race Team Shines-USODA SE Championships!

Mark Hayes on

Junior Activities
This past weekend, September 19th and 20th, four of our Fall Opti Race Team members, along with their families and Coach David Tunnicliffe, travelled to Lake Altoona, Atlanta, for the United States Optimist Dinghy Association Southeastern Championships.  
 
There were a total of 126 competitors, many of whom sailed with professionally run teams from the top junior programs from across the country, including teams from Coral Reef Yacht Club, Lauderdale Yacht Club, Southern Yacht Club, St. Petersburg Yacht Club, Sarasota Youth Sailing, and private clubs Team For and Prime.  Our kids were fantastic!  When the dust settled, Boyd Bragg finished 2nd overall and 1rst in Red Fleet!  Ian Street finished 15th overall and 7th in Red ...

75th Annual One Design Regatta Results

Jon Deutsch on

One Design Racing

The weather wasn't the best for sailing on Saturday, but more than made up for it on Sunday.  Thanks to the competitors, volunteers, race officials, parents and every one else for making our 75th Annual Regatta a great weekend!

East Course Photos | Awards Photos

Here are the results and some of the winners. 

Flying Scot

Read Rob Whittemore's Write Up from the fleet here.

  1. Wind Dancer - Len & Barb Guenther
  2. Lucky Dog - John & Sharon Wake
  3. Patriot - Rob Whittemore & Blake Kimbrough

18 Boats - Results

Hampton One Design National Championship

  1. Gordon Walcott
  2. Latane & Jackson Montague
  3. Van Buren

13 Boats - Results

Front Runner

  1. Slingblade - Matt & A.L. Braun
  2. 9 Iron - Kevin Cross & Matt Lambert ...

USODA Photos Now Available

Maria Powell on

Junior Activities

Congratulations to all USODA competitors!! Photos from the New England Opti Championship in Portland, Maine were taken by FBYC member Maria Powell.  Visit Maria Burton Photography to purchase prints from all 4 days of the regatta! 

#647 SOUTHERN BAY RACING NEWS YOU CAN USE

Lin Mccarthy on

SBR News You Can Use

Keep your eyes on these southern Bay youngsters, who distinguished themselves by finishing in their fleet top 10 at the recent Junior Olympics in Baltimore. In the 51 boat Optimist Fleet, Brenton Amthor took 1st  overall and won the Chesapeake Bay Optimist Open Championship Trophy; Garett Levy finished 4th and Trent Levy 7th.  Among the 45 Laser Radials, Alexander Hanna finished 2nd, Hannah Steadman was 6th (and top girl) and Gray Kiger was 7th.  Among the 21 C420s, Jacob Marquardt and Anna Patterson were 7th and Victor Lane and Nicholas Baker were 9th.

10 knots steady from the West makes for a nice racing day and that’s how the ...

Fishing Bay Yacht Club
Office Mail: Fishing Bay Yacht Club, 2711 Buford Road #309, Bon Air, 23235,
Clubhouse Address: 1525 Fishing Bay Road, Deltaville, VA 23043 (no mail delivery)

Phone Numbers: Club House 804-776-9636

Contact Webmasters